Penmachno School

A Memory of Cwm.

My grandmother Nella Owen Nee Roberts was born in 1914. She grew up with her grandparents in Penmachno and went to school there. I am really looking out for any old school photos of around that time. She had an elder sister called Annie and a brother called Richard (who died from the flu at 13 years old)
Her mother Barbara Roberts is buried in Penmachno and I am trying to trace her lineage. I am also going to be looking for her grave yard but I may struggle without her birth date and married surname but I have hope :)