Cynwyd Youth Hostel

A Memory of Cynwyd.

The Youth Hostel in Cynwyd was a converted watermill. It was very old and very damp and I stayed there one wet weekend in April 1967 with my girlfriend Angela Chapuis as we were heading towards Snowdon. I had a top bunk and banged my head on the low roof beams! What a wet weekend! The memory lingers as the following day we moved on from Cynwyd and stayed at Llanberis before our attempt on Snowdon. The weather was so bad that the mountain rescue teams were out forcing everybody back from the mountain so here I am forty years later and I STILL haven't been up Snowdon! Cynwyd was pleasant and our North Wales adventure is still a happy memory.