Ledgers Greengrocers

A Memory of Dagenham.

Have just read about the gentleman who worked for Ledgers. I lived in Exeter Rd, and used to play with Joanne Ledger. I also remember going in the van with bench seats. I vaguely remember it being something to do with the church, either sunday school or similar. I went to a little Infant School at the end of the parade of shops. There was a sweet shop on the corner where I was allowed to buy a three old penny chocolate bar to have at playtime. Other children I remember were, Delores Billingsley, Linda Ellis, Susan Blake and Christine Murphy. I remember starting school. There were five of us who lived near to each other, the only name that comes to mind was a boy called Ian. I also played with Janice Prudence, she lived in the flats in Blackborne Rd. Our next door neighbours were Nell and Bill Green, and I believe Nellie was one of my godparents. On the other side, was an older lady called Mrs Carroll, she had a spaniel dog. My parents were married in Old Dagenham Church in 1945. I was christened there in October 1955, and still have the Parish Magazine showing the Births, Marriages and Deaths for that month. The vicar was a Mr Patterson, and I remember going to a fete in the Rectory grounds. I remember going to the park at the end of the road, you had to go over a railway bridge to get there and there used to be a big paddling pool. Across the road to my house was a cricket ground, and in the summer there used to be a fair held there. Although I moved away a few days after my 6th birthday, I can still remember it. When I was 17 and passed my driving test, I drove down Exeter Rd. All the old houses had gone, and it was nothing like I remember it. I can remember the Leys swimming pool as it was very near to my Nan's house, and also being taken to the clinic in, or near Broad Street for injections before starting school. My Dad worked at Ford's, so did my uncles and my older cousins.

#235703

Comments & Feedback

Hi Janice,I believe these people are of my Grandmothers' family. I am researching her family and have got quite a bit but I would like confirmation.
Cheers
berniehf12@gmail.com