Mildred Close

A Memory of Dartford.

I lived at Mildred Close during the late 1950s to mid 1960s. Hesketh Park and Temple Hill were my playgrounds. I attended St.Albans Primary and York Road Junior Schools. Anyone with similar memories?

#222804

Hi,
I lived in Mildred close, st Vincent's rd and temple hill.
Attended York rd school and datford east, mates included micky worsfold, dave winters, tony runneckles, Keith Jordan, roy turley, dave booker.
Hung out at the temple hill youth club and various pubs in Dartford including the tiger, fulwich,
Regards
David Letchford
Hello David, You mentioned Keith Jordan. Would he be Della Jordans brother.? I'm still in touch with Della. We went to school together in Dartford. I now live in Adelaide South Australia and have been here for many years. Do you remember John Manning, Bobby Salmon, Rosalie Cocup ?
Bye for now Barb Lucey
Yes, my Nan and Grandad lived in Mildred Close. Name of Williams. Loved the shortcut through the alley that let to the (sweet) shop.
I knew a John Manning in the fifties and early sixties He was in the Merchant Navy. Lived in Willow Road and his mum was always known to us as 'Auntie Queenie'. Same one?
Hi
Afraid I dont remember a family by the name of Williams, I remember Shirley who lived at no.2, a Kenny Salisbury, think he's passed away, a Graham who lived in Finchley Close, sure he had a cousin called Jimmy who lived in Conley Road. I lived at No.14 from 1958-65.
I too remember the alleyway from Mildred Close to the sweet shop, via Howard Road, always went there everyday, perhaps thats why I have such a sweet tooth now. The lady in the shop made us 3 kids a meal one day, egg and chips I think, as we told her our Mum was in hosptial, we must have looked hungry!
Yes it is the John Manning that I know. I live in Adelaide South Australia and have been here for 60 odd years. I'm still in touch with John and his wife and they have been here a couple of times. maybe you could forward your email address to me. All the best Barb Lucey nee Kelly. Bye for now
Yes it is the same John Manning, however he doesn't remember you. Look forward to hearing from you. Did you get my email? All the best from South Australia. barb