Deepcar During The Second World War

A Memory of Deepcar.

I lived in the cottage next to the King and Miller and the Co-op stores, Deepcar then was a peaceful village. I attended Deepcar C of E school on Carr Road like most of the children in Deepcar. We attended St John's Church every Sunday, and maybe went to a movie at Stocksbridge. My mother did her weekly shopping at Stocksbridge market and shops, the daily shopping at the Co-op. In the summer time when we were on our school holidays we spent them with the mothers taking us on picnics on the common at bilberry-picking time, or if the weather was really good we were taken to the Tinmill to either paddle in the river or play on the big stepping stones. This was a great day out for all of us. Then of course the war came, we did not do much different at first, but after the Sheffield Blitz we were more aware of what might happen. We moved from the cottage while I was at Stocksbridge school, to the top of St John's Road and Carr Road, across from the shop on Sibbering Row, I was born at my grandmother's house (where my parents lived at the time) on the lower row of houses of Sibbering Row. When I left school I went to work in Sheffield. We went to the Victory Club dancing every Saturday, and the Palace at Stocksbridge had good movies in those days, and we teenages grew up normal. My husband and I married at St Mary's Church, Bolsterstone, like most of the people then and before us. I cherish these memories. My family name is Griffin.

#226097

Comments & Feedback

Hi Evelyn remember me Harry Foster I lived across the road from you I know you live Canada now we lived there for three years in Scarborough Ontario from 1957 to 1960.love to keep in touch.
regards Harry Foster e mail fosterhve@talktalk.net