Living With Grandpa

A Memory of Ditcheat.

I spent a year living in the Abbey House from Sept 1967 to July 1968 with my dad, mum, and younger sister. My grandfather, Hugh Leir, owned the house and lived in the older/original part of it for that year too. I was 11 years old at the time and it was a magic year. My sister and I had a wonderful time exploring the old house and grounds, especially when Grandpa wasn't around, and we were Robin Hood and Maid Marian for a good part of that year we lived there too. The attic was a wonderful place to explore. I remember the chicken bones that held the stone tiles in place. I have fond memories of Walter Higgins who was the gardener/grounds keeper there at the time and neighbours, the Barbers, who had giant hunting horses in the stables next door.

Brian Salter
Mar 2011

#231691

Comments & Feedback

My mother spent many years living in the abbey house. When I was born in temple combe in 1964 I was taken back to the abbey by my parents. My mother told me lovely stories of her time in the abbey. Mother lived there with her mother Mrs Jones I would say mid 50s . My grandmother come to live with us in Bristol 1965/66. Mother told me stories of the Barbers and her friend too the end Beatrice Baby.
I have also heard of Norman the bingo caller.
I left a comment about my mother living at the abbey house in January. My mother very sadly passed away before Christmas, my sister and I have been looking through mothers belongings I have found little place mats with H Leir sewn into the cloth. I would really love to know if anyone remembers my grandmother who was as I understand Hugh Leirs housekeeper. She did come to Bristol in 1965, and I think was in the abbey in the mid 50s. My mother attended sunny hill. Please if anyone has any memories please leave me a message
I have heard some family and relatives here in Canada mention your grandmother’s name, Mrs. Jones, in connection with being Hugh Leir’s (my granfather) housekeeper. Mostly I heard my parents mention her name. Unfortunately, both my parents have passed away so I can’t ask them more about what they remember, but I will ask other family members who still alive if I get a chance. Lovely to hear about the placemats with Hugh Leir’s name on them. And the memories you have about living at the Abbey House and the Barbers’ horses. Can you tell me more about Norman the bingo caller? I don’t know anything about him.
Thanks,
Brian
Hi Brian , so sorry for late reply .... but how wonderful to know someone remembered my beautiful Grandmother. Unfortunately I just found out about norman through a letter I found from grandmother to my mum. I am still in touch with a dear friend of mums who lived in the village so I will ask her.
The letter said that Norman was saying how many more bingo nights til Christmas and about winning a large bird for Christmas dinner.
I'm going to ditcheat soon just to admire the village and the Abbey house from a distance do you know if your grandfather was buried in the village grave yard..he as I have seen in a letter he sent to my mum spoke very fondly of my gran and if possible I would like to place some flowers on his grave.
Many thanks for your reply
Anna
Brian , my mother talked about Walter and also the walled garden. She talked about the Canadian pine kitchen .
I have a beautiful photograph of my gran sat in the garden.
My mum talked alot about your grandfather as did my dad. I'm so pleased you have replied to share memories