Memories Of Douglas West

A Memory of Douglas West.

Moved due to circumstances to Douglas West from Lanark to a two roomed terraced miners cottage without a bathroom. The small kitchen had a toilet off it, the living room still had the bed recesses and there was a connecting door to the front room where my sister and I slept and had a bath in front of the fire. We soon moved to Douglas View Terrace (larger semi detached homes) where we had a two bedroomed maisonette - with bathroom! I remember the Co-op where the shelves were stacked high and the assistants served one person at a time - running around the back of the counter, up and down the ladder getting each item requested. It took all morning to do the shopping! The post office in the hut at the top of the hill and the one phone box where we waited for the school bus. The double decker school bus would climb the Brae even in the deep snow to take us to school in Lanark. As we were English it was a different world for us - but the people were friendly once they accepted us. I remember the tons of free coal the miners had delivered each winter and the very high coal fires they had burning in their homes. On going back this year I was upset to see that the cottages and houses have gone and there is little sign of the coal mining village that was once so busy. If anyone remembers us and the beagle dog, please get in touch. Our neighbours were Mr and Mrs Tweedy, but I cannot remember anyone else who lived there.

#238540

Comments & Feedback

Hi Susan, my mums family all lived in Douglas and I think that your neighbours back then, mr and Mrs Tweedie may be my grandparents Myra and Ian Tweedie! My Mum is Sandra Tweedie (their daughter) and they also have 2 boys Ian and Roderick. My great grandmother Georgina Tweedie also lived in Douglas and had 2 boys, Ian (my grandfather) and Alan. My papa tells some wonderful stories about growing up in the West and my Mum has some memories too growing up there. Feel free to get in touch if you like, my email is sarahcummings34@sky.com. Would love to hear from you!
Hi Sue, I remember you coming to Douglas West, with your parents and Pat and the Beagle. We lived in the same 4 in a block as you. Georgina stayed downstairs from you and we were top left with the Frasers bottom left. I remember Georgina very well - she was great fun.
Hi Janice.
It was a long time ago that we were in Douglas West - but I do remember the family upstairs next door! You always had a dumpling for birthdays. Did your brother work in the Bank in Lanark like I did for a while? We live in Salisbury Wiltshire now - a far cry from our life in Douglas West, It was not a happy time for us as our father was very ill. Sadly neither my mum or dad are alive now. Mr and Mrs Tweedie were great as neighbours - and mum appreciated the friendship she had from everyone in Douglas West. Thanks for getting back. Am seeing my sister Pat tomorrow - she is now in Totnes in Devon and I will pass on your comments. Sue