Pipe Hay Farm

A Memory of Draycott.

My mum, Dorothy Audrey Prince, was born at Pipe Hay farm, youngest daughter of John and Mirriam, she passed away July 2004. Sometime in the 1990's I took her for a ride out and we stopped outside, she said that she remembered the monkey puzzle tree that was still there. We visited Hanbury Church to see my grandad's grave. I remember being impressed with the view from the churchyard. Some years earlier when I was a lorry driver, I called in the Swan for a pint and met either Annie or Mollie (sorry can't remember which), but she said she recalled going to a dance at Pipe Hay Farm and she knew my mum. I would love to hear anyone's memories of Pipe Hay Farm from the 1800's to the 1950's when my grandparents (the Prince family) were there.