Kart Club

A Memory of Dunkeswell.

Hi there all you Karters. Just sitting here in Queensland, Australia and thought I'd pass on a bit of history regarding The Dunkeswell Kart Club. The club started as an 'offshoot' of The Torbay Motor Club of which I was a member, as were Allan and Gordon, Jim, Tony and Paul. One evening over a beer at the 'local' the conversation got around to Kart Racing, and an approach was made to the T M C to see if we could come to an aggreement to run some sort of activity involving Karts? 'Not interested' was the reply, so it was decided to go it alone. Over the next few weeks we raced at 'Denbury', looked at a possible circuit in the Ivvbridge area, and then owing to some sterling work on behalf of our small 'committee' by a couple of drivers came up with Dunkeswll. We raced there for a number of years very successfully. We of the Dunkeswell Kart Club also attended the T M C Odicombe Hill Climb as marshalls, and had the honour of getting the FASTEST TIME of the day in a 100c, class one Kart, much to the chargrin of the T M C who weren't going to publish those times (set up by a gokart indeed, I should think not). Has anyone got any other memories? We have lost touch over the years unfortunately.
Tony