South Ealing Before The War

A Memory of Ealing.

Does anyone remember St. Mary's school which was in South Ealing Road. I have tried contacting the church to which it was affiliated but have had no luck.
As a child I attended this school and rememer teachers names also the headmaster who was Mr. Long the week before the 1939 war was declared the school evacuated to Princess Risborough and I beleive that during the war the school was taken over by the A.F.S as a sub fire station.
The school had been there for a long time, our family all went to this school because we lived in Lothair Road which was quite near. If possible I would like to know something about the history of the school as it had been there a long time but have not been able to get any information either from the church or the archivist office at Walpole park.
I have so many memories of south Ealing, the shops, the people, the school, the church, would love to hear from anyone else to share the memories with.

#239248

Comments & Feedback

Are you referring to Grange School on South Ealing Road or Little Ealing School. I attended both. Barbara Evans (born 1943)
I believe it was called Grange school that I attended from 1945 - 1951