Ernie Crump

A Memory of Eardisley.

My uncle, Ernie Crump, grew up in Eardisley. He was orphanned in 1901 aged 5 and sent from London, to be brought up by a lady he referred to as 'Auntie'. Presumably he attended a local school, the 1911 Census records him as a 'page' in a big house in Tintagel, Cornwall. He served in the Royal Field Artillery in WWI, receiving severe injuries resulting in the amputation of his right arm. He returned to Eardisley sometime about 1920, and spent the rest of his life there. He lived in Clematis Cottage...he said left to him by 'Auntie', with a resident house-keeper, Miss Hughes. He was part owner of the local garage, doing the office work whilst his partner did the mechanical work. My husband and I, visited him in the early 1960's and spent evenings in the Tram Inn where the landlord and other locals regaled us with my uncle's practical jokes. He died...I think, in 1979 but I wonder if there are any...obviously elderly...residents who might have memories of him and might know where he, or his ashes have been interred.

#239955

Comments & Feedback

My Granddad was a friend of Ernie Crump's. They met when Granddad went to live at the Boys' Home in Eardisley. He too had been orphaned in 1901.
The Boys' Home can be seen in this postcard of The Tram - it is the large house on the corner, immediately behind the pub sign. It is one of the oldest buildings in Eardisley, and now called The Holm.