Eastwood, Beauvale School 1956

A Memory of Eastwood.

I started Beauvale School in 1956 when I was 5 years old. At that time I lived with my parents at number 53 Raglan Street, Hilltop. I walked to school and back every day with my mum. I have fond memories of the old school and was there for 6 years and then my dad found work outside of Nottingham. My dad used to work at Moorgreen Pit in the NCB Workshops. I only wish that all schools were like this one today. I can also remember going and working in the school allottment on the opposite side of the road which I really enjoyed.