Waiting At School

A Memory of Eastwood.

The lady on the photo is my Mum. She was waiting to meet me out of Beauvale School. The baby in the pram was a neighbour's little girl, my friend Teresa. ( We are still friends today.) Teresa was 10 years younger than me, so I would be nearly 11 at that time.
Years later, from 1965-67, after 7 years at Nottingham High School for girls and 3 yrs.at  teacher training college at Thornbridge Hall, in Derbyshire,, I went back to Beauvale as a teacher ! Sadly my Mum died on Jan, 5th 2008.

#219082

Comments & Feedback

Hi, my name is Dawn, I went to this school. It had trees as class names. Started in 1953, then had year off with illness. Went back in 1956. Remember it well, with the headmasters house next to it. I think his name was Westcote. Migrated to Perth W.Australia in 1968 with my husband. Would love to hear from you.