Memories Of Ebernoe

A Memory of Ebernoe.

My father Frederick George Standing grew up at Colhook Common, Ebernoe. His schooling was done at Ebernoe School, which was next to the church. The school is now a private house. He married Mary Grace Cooper at Ebernoe church. He was a member of the cricket and football team. He continued to play for Ebernoe cricket team as did his brother Harold (Son). Nearly every Saturday we would be bundled into the car and off we would go to Ebernoe for yet another game of cricket. My brother and I enjoyed it as we were able to catch up with our cousins (Harold's children). Tea time would approach and my mother and Aunt Kath would walk us all down to Colhook Common to have tea with my grandmother. We would stay there until Dad and Uncle had finished their game and came and collected us, to go the Balls Cross pub for after match drinks. It was better still if the game was at Easebourne, as my Aunt Reeves did the teas for the cricket game and my Uncle Sam played for Easebourne Cricket Club. If we got bored as kids do we went for hikes around the church, and down to a small lake that is behind it. There we spent many an hour mucking around. I visited Dad and Mum in 1998 from Australia and we  visited the old church, which 50 years before was where they were married. Dad showed me where his father had put his initals in the wall that surrounds the church, he helped to build it. Nothing much had changed at Ebernoe, however my gran's half house is now privately owned and is one big house. I remember there was a well outside of the back door. She had lived there for most of her life. Ebernoe as with a couple other places have a place in my heart. Those were happy days.