Happy Days

A Memory of Edmonton.

I have read an article by Sylvia Lock. I made me smile and bought back so many happy memories from my childhood in Edmonton. I to remember Pymms park and yes the dentist at the clinic in the center of the park. I was sent there by my mother on my own a young 11 year old and told it will not hurt - Wrong!!! I loved that park and also the Regal Saturday pictures for children. Some days entry was free if you took enough silver milk bottle tops. My pals and I used to stop at Kirnocks bakery every Saurday before the pictures and buy a bag of broken cakes 3d and then a frozen orange jubly - what ever happened to them? We used to go swimming at the town hall baths; it had two pools, one for ladies, I never did understand why they needed their own pool. I once paid for my entry in farthings. On summer days Mum and Dad would take me to Larkswood open air swimming pool. My Saturday afternoons were always spent at the Spurs. Firstly bunking in as they opened the doors in the second half and standing on the ice cream tubs to get a view. As I grew a little, Dad would give me the 3d for the full entrance fee, wow I could now watch the whole match from the boys enclosure. I spent many happy hours by the river lee and if I was lucky, a ride on a horse pulling barges. I lived in Leyburn Road and attended Rainham Road school from infants to Senior school. I played football for the school against all the other schools in the area. Alas mum and dad myself and my sister had to move to Southend in 1959 and although I had some great times in Southend they never quite compaired to my early childhood in Edmonton.

#306393

Comments & Feedback

Reading this brought back lots of memories of my time in Edmonton. Strangely enough I also lived my early life in Leyburn Road and attended Raynham Road School after leaving St James primary school. The Regal, The Royal and Spurs - Happy memories
David
I took had many rides on thee backs of the Shires pulling barges along the Lea Navigation.