Egham

A Memory of Egham.

I can remember Mullen's the Chemist, sawdust on the floor in the butchers which I would scoop up in a pile with my feet, the map where you could press a button and it would light up, the steam trains passing as I swung on the swings, Auntie Winnie at the sweet shop, buying second-hand scooters and peddling them home into The Crescent, going to the phone boxes outside the post office, Dr Sam Taylor and his Ford Zephyr - with the blue painted waiting room with just a bench I think (my memory may be playing tricks on me), being lifted to post mail in the letterbox down Grange Road, a plane on fire as I walked home from St Cuthbert's at Englefield Green . . .