A Memory of Elliots Green.

After walking the footpath from Rodden Farm we would end up on the main Frome /Warminster road, not far from the start of Friggle Street. This was our route to Longleat we often took on foot during our school holidays. We often used other modes of transport along Friggle Street,i.e our skateboards and bikes! It seemed a long old walk past some loverly dwellings, I always remember one house that flew the Welsh flag! The street would split with the left road heading to Corsley via a ford and avery steep hill if I remember correctly.. the righthand road led on to East woodlands and Hales castle an old Iron age hillfort whichcould be seen on theleft just before the start of Longleat woods. We would go for miles exploring the fields and woods around the vicinity of Friggle Street....what a beautiful place to live...!