Hopedene

A Memory of Elswick.

I was in Hopedene in 1964, from late Febuary till June. My baby died in there before her birth in the town's main hospital. Won't go into details here. Have only unhappy memories of the place and I will never forget being in there. My maiden name was Pauline Sutcliffe and I was put in there by my parents who intended for me to have my baby adopted, and I would have had no say in the matter. Glad these places don't exist any more.

#238013

Comments & Feedback

Yeah my mum was put in there and her parents had her give her baby girl up for adoption. Don't think I will ever find my sister she was born 1962-3 renamed by her new parents from church
Sorry to hear that . It happened to so many of us . The babies are grown up now and many of them are bitter , thinking that their mothers never wanted them but that’s truly not the case . They had no choice whatsoever ! Bullied into it in every way !