High Street Changes

A Memory of Eltham.

The Hinds Department Store on the right is no more. I remember it well from my childhood in the 1950s and 1960s when we shopped in Eltham, but lived in nearby Welling. You could buy everthing there. It turned into Allders, but was demolished a couple of years ago. Now in 2008 it is just a building site. Dolcis Shoes is now I think a charity shop. And the RACS, the Co-op, which was in the high street until last year ... is boarded up! Times change!

#220933

Comments & Feedback

The RACS had a bargin basement, on the main level was a David Greg grocery store. If you bought butter there it was cut from a big block and patted into shape with wooden paddles and weigh it. Then they woud press their thistle logo on the block.

Hinds had a lift operated by a man that worked a brass control lever, the wole thing was in a metal cage, as a kid I liked to see it operate with the big counter-weight going up and down.
They also had elaborate vacuume tubes sending accouts to the upper floor.