The Chocolate Box

A Memory of Emsworth.

My earliest memory of Emsworth was a sweet shop called The Chocolate Box in the Square, Emsworth (now Heidi's). It was owned by my grandfather Bertie Holland from 1924. It was later taken over by his daughter and son-in-law, Jim and Blanche Greer. When Bertie retired from the shop (which sometimes had a queue of people outside for the hand-made ice cream) he, and my grandmother Connie, moved to a house at 3 (now numbered 2) Bath Road, Emsworth. I believe it was called Riviera Gardens originally. When my mum, Joyce, left school, she completed a four-year apprenticeship in tailoring with a tailor (Mr Doling) who lived in Bath Road. This long apprenticeship was a blessing, however, as she could make absolutely anything, and made all our clothes and also did alterations for Corbins Men's Outfitters in The Square and for private clients. Mum also belonged to a dance school when she was young. I know she really loved this. I think the dance school was Miss Harris's in Havant Road. Later with Madam Walker's Dance Academy in Southsea, she danced in panto at Drury Lane in London! This must have been around 1939/40.
We lived in Victoria Road around 1954. I remember going to the school in Washington Road, proudly passing the dreaded 11+, and going to Petersfield Grammar School for Girls in 1955. When we were young, we would play for hours on 'the logs'. In the summer months, we would all troop off with our home-made lemonade and jam sandwiches to swim and play around 'the shore'. Playing and collecting blackberries around 'the bunny fields' for hours just highlights the freedom we, as young children, enjoyed. There were no expensive toys, but Christmas was very special when hand-knitted jumpers, board games and fruit were a real treat. Lovely memories.