Paradise

A Memory of Eversholt.

I moved into Eversholt in 2008. I had a little cottage in Witts End. I was in no. 2 and there was 1, 3 and 4. Although I did not join in the local community as was expected, I couldn't have asked for nicer, kinder and more caring neighbours. When I would be out and about, everyone I came into contact with was friendly and accomodating. Don't get me wrong, I was asked on many occasions to local get togethers but have always liked my own company. When my grandchildren used to visit we would walk up the lane and into the farmers field to spend time with their horses. The people of Eversholt were such lovely people and I always felt safe as a lone person. The local pub did excellent food and again was a welcoming place to visit with my family. My grandchildren loved their walks especially as there were so many blackberry bushes along the way. I have lived in so many differant places over the years and felt that Eversholt was by far the friendliest and safest place to be. My neighbours' support and generosity just made my stay so much more pleasurable. I was so sad to have to give my little cottage up but it has left me with some great warm memories. Thank you all.

#232370

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Witts End in the early 1950's as a child aged 2-4. At the time it was only 3 cottages, we lived in the left hand one as you look at the row from the road.