The White Hart

A Memory of Eversley.

Although having no connection with Eversley I have been researching a gentleman named James Hindmarsh who I have found recorded on the night of the 1891 Census as a boarder at the White Hart in Eversley. The Inn Keeper at that time was William Townsend, who lived there with wife Ann & two children, William G aged 9 & Elizabeth E aged 10. I was curious to know whether any of those in the above Frith photo, taken in 15 years later in 1906 could be members of the Townsend family. The 1901 Census lists Ann (Annie) Townsend now widowed as the Inn Keeper and her son William, now aged 19 as a Helper at the Inn. Also a niece Florence Townsend aged 19, General Domestic Servant. Annie lived until early 1911. William married Alice Mary Bailey in 1909 (though sadly he died mid 1910) leaving Alice a widow and the Landlady Publican. There was a son, William Aubrey Townsend born 1910 but his death is also recorded aged 1, not long after the 1911 Census was taken. Poor Alice, she lost her husband, mother-in-law and baby son all in less than a year. Based on the above, I would hazard a guess that the people standing immediately outside The White Hart are Annie Townsend (in the doorway) aged approx 63; her son William G Townsend, aged approx 24 & possibly Annie's niece / William's cousin, Florence Townsend aged approx 24.