When L Was Little

A Memory of Eynesbury.

Hello, I was born at Paxton Park in 1948. My mum was Sheila Shepherd, daughter of Lilian and Percy. Mum married Horace Hermitage who was stationed there, they married and went off to live in Kent but she came back to St Neots to have my sister Carole.
I remember so well the train journey from Kent to go and stay with Nan 'n Grandad, they lived in Ferreres Avenue, as did Aunty Ursula and her husband Gorden Jackson. Nan did cleaning for Joe and Doris Wiles who ran the greengrocers in St Mary's Street. Aunt Ursula worked for years at Kayser Bondor, Carole and I always had the most beautiful undies as presents from aunty.

We had lots of playmates, Margaret Jacobs, Nigel and his sister Bobby Ball, Jonny Barry and Rosie Chamberlain. I still have a photo of us all sitting on a coal bunker. I thought St Neots was the best place in the world.

Sadly Nan, Grandad, and Aunt Ursula Gordon have all passed away now. Myself and my husband still travel that way to see friends in Peterborough. Ursula's daughter Karen also lives there, so I catch up with her.

My dear mum always pined for St Neots so Carole and I took some of her ashes back in 2008 and sprinkled them at the Coneygere where she played as a child.

My mum's brother Brian still lives at Southoe so l still have links. I would love to know what happend to the friends we played with. There will always be a place in my heart that is St Neots.