My Mums Memories Of Eynsford

A Memory of Eynsford.

My mum lived here for about 7 years until 1967, her father was the village policeman and they lived in The Police House in Eynsford.  Mum was christened in St Martin's Church and went to the primary school which has been gone a long time and now has houses on the site.  She can remember having to walk to the school hall on the main road for school dinner.  Her best friend lived at Lullingstone and they spent many happy hours around there.  The Police House had its own large drive set back from the road with two entrances, shared with another Police House with an office in between and my mum and her brothers and sister were not allowed anywhere near the phone as it would always be 'Police business'.  There was a large garden with the house which had an air raid siren in it.  This was regularly tested and very very loud.  Mum has very many happy memories of the village, playing in the ford and river and visiting the farms and other places all around as her Dad was well known in the village.  She visits the village occasionally, the last time about 2 years ago for the funeral of an old family friend at Lullingstone Church, such a beautiful little church.  Mum also collects pictures of Eynsford and has several old postcards, its always such a popular view, especially of the bridge and ford.