Corection

A Memory of Fairford.

I see the Eight Bells, right next to the Palmer Hall. I was too young to drink in the pub at the time of this photograph, but this was a very convenient situation in later years. At the time of the photo my family had been living in The Plies for about a year, after living on Coronation Street. Ted Newport lived across the road from where the photo was taken. I would have been attending the primary school at this time, which was a little behind the photographer on the right.
Corrected later: OOOPS, thanks Maurice for reminding me, it's the Plough pub and not the Eight bells by the Palmer Hall. Fancy not remembering my old haunts.Must be getting OLD!