House

A Memory of Farncombe.

I remember moving to my granddad's house when I was 9yrs old. It was an old house, no bath room, only out side loo. My dad who brought me up built a bathroom on so we could have a bath - before we used tin bath in front of the fire. It was a nice house. After my grandad, Thomas Glue, passed away we lived there with my mum, dad who was not my dad, my uncle. My real dad was James Freddrick Glue - if anyone knows me and can help me find my dad I would be greatful. Living at 127 George Road was ok but I did not like it. I was not happy, times were hard on my mum, but we got by like familys do. I went to infant school, George Road, then over to juniors school, St Johns Street, after that Broadwater School. I left at 16, met my husband, Nigel Harrison, we got married. Been married now for 33 years have 4 daughters 4 grandaughters one grandson. Happy now, just moved house to 5 Perrior Road, Farncombe, Surrey gu7 3py. Happy now, still want to find my dad.

#306350

Comments & Feedback

Hi left Broadwater in 1973 I think, My first love was Elaine Bicknel we did keep in touch but after a few years that fizzled but I wonder sometimes what ever happened to her and old school friends.

I am not on Facebook so I thought I might reach out here.
Ray Goodwin