A Memory of Farrington Gurney.

We moved to Farrington Gurney when I was 4 or 5... Other families I remember were the Burtons, Longs, Maggs and Chivers... I remember spending Saturday afternoons at the church... When there was a wedding we would get some old bailer twine and tie the gate shut...When the wedding party left they had to pay us to get out...Usually the best man would throw a handfull of coins and us kids would scramble for them, then untie the gate..
Me and a friend once climbed onto the church roof and got stuck... I would only have been 7 or 8 and thought I was going to die that day.... We were there for several hours both scared stiff until we finaly found a way down

#228765

Hi Keith.
Can you remember Bill and Brian Maundrill, we were born in Farrington, went to Farrington school, I would not be surprised if it was not Brian who you were trapped in the church with as he was always up to something or another, if you read this let me know if you remember as they were good times and fun back then.
Bill & Brian Maundrill.