Help?!

A Memory of Featherstone.

I remember the working man's club very well, and going in with my grandad when I was young. The reason I'm writing this is that my grandfather died in 1993, January 22nd. His name was Raymond Smith, known as Ray. He was tall, with blue eyes and dark hair, who loved his ale in his silver tankard in the WMC and was a heavy smoker. He was 56 when he died and lived his life in the Green Lane WMC. He lived in a flat over the road from it. He had a good friend who I remember as Uncle Phil. He used to work for Plasmor before a serious accident prevented him from working again. He was married to Jean, nee Pagdin, and they had a son Martyn. Martyn married Dawn West who used to live on Leatham Avenue in Featherstone. I am asking for any information anyone has about him... anything at all. I know little about him and have fond memories of what I do know. I have a photo or two of him if that will help. Please can anyone help?