W Egdell Newsagent

A Memory of Fenham.

At the tender age of thirteen I joined the other six paper boys working for Mr Preston at Edgell and sons on Fenham Hall Drive. For four years I braved all weathers at six in the morning, seven days a week, for one pound twelve shillings.I enjoyed delivering papers although winter mornings were cold. Mr Preston was a strict man to work for but his wife who worked in the shop was a lovely woman and would say hello and admire my dimpled cheeks. My only gripe was that on a Sunday morning the bells of St James's and St Basil's would ring out and as I hate bells they would go on for what seemed a lifetime. No lying in on a Sunday morning for the locals unless of course you were deaf. ....
Kev

#229888

Read this with interest as I am the youngest son of Mr & Mrs Preston!
They retired and went to live in Winlaton Mill where they both died in 1991.
We lived 'above the shop' from 1958/9 - Herbie & Lottie Preston and two sons John and David.
John, now 72, lives in Riding Mill and I live in Lincolnshire. A am 70 and happily retired from the NHS.
I used to help my Dad with the papers every Sunday morning in the freezing cold Garage at the back of the shop! I was paid ten shillings.
Thanks for sharing your memory

David Preston