Finding A Friend

A Memory of Firbeck.

As a child I was born in Oldcoates. I used to attend the school house in Oldcoates and always remember my teacher Ms Bridgehams, she is someone I will always remember. We used to have a roaring fire in the classroom with a big fire guard. There was a lady called Mrs Brown who I used to visit in Oldcoates, I was only 8 but then we emigrated to Australia in 1959, does anyone remember her or where she is buried so I can visit her grave? She used to wear a long brown dress and I think she had a walking stick. Someone else I remember was Father Athill from the church in Oldcoates, I usually go and visit his grave when I go back to Oldcoates just to say hi. Oldcoates has so many memories, I love going back to visit. There is something else maybe you can help me with, my grandmother in her day apparently sold a painting of my father's dog, supposedly to a public house in Styrrup. I was told that this public house had a lot of paintings on the walls. I did go to Styrrup once and asked a man who owned the pub but he could not help. I will always remember Oldcoates with love.
Susan