Where I Was Born

A Memory of Fishlake.

I was born in Fishlake in 1952, I was the 10th Henson child born to William and Freda Henson. I loved being in Fishlake as I was free to roam around and everyone knew each other. Summers were spent collecting blackberries with mum's neighbours; mum would bake them into pies and crumbles, and make jam too. Next we collected rosehips for school - we got paid for them. We had no electricity, no hot water and the lavvie was outside, and dark to enter. We all went to the same school, Fishlake Endowed School, then onto 'big' school at Stainforth. Next step for me was work then marriage, later moving to live with my husband in Moorends, then Stainforth. But Fishlake was always my best place. Now I live in Scawsby, almost as nice as Fishlake (wild life was everywhere).