Boltongate

A Memory of Fletchertown.

Boltongate, Cumbria
Strictly speaking I don’t come from Boltongate, however, I do live nearby. I am putting together an Archive for the village of Fletchertown and the local area; during my research I have come across the Ewbanks, a very important family who, for many years, lived in Boltongate The Rev. John Ewbank (1849-1927) moved his family to take up his post at the Boltongate Church in about 1885 and served there for the rest of his life. Seven of his eight children were born at the Rectory. The Rev. John was married to Julia Helen (nee Benson) of Cockermouth. Robert Benson Ewbank, his first born in 1883, was born in Cockermouth, he was later knighted for his work in India. The rest of his children were born at the Rectory they were:- Maurice b1884, Harold (Rev.) 1886, Mary Freda b1888, Leonard b1893, John Walter b1896, Helen b 1897, and Mabel b1900. All the children moved on and achieved great things in their lives, for instance Harold was an Army Chaplain during WW1, and was a great sportsman. Maurice severed in the Navy on H.M.S. Liverpool. I am almost certain that Mary Freda served as a Volunteer Nurse in France, and both Leonard and John Walter lost their lives fighting for their country, all in the 1914-18 World War.
Before their deaths, Leonard and John Walter Ewbank both sent letters home from the front line, their correspondence make very interesting reading. I have obtained permission to take copies of the letters and they can be found in one of my books. For more details log onto www.cumbrianhistory.co.uk. You can also read about the boys’ education and what they had hoped to achieve after the end of the war. My books give so much more information about the family, and indeed several other men that left to take part in this dreadful war.
The family were well respected in the Boltongate area, and still have contact with the village via the Rev. Clare Spedding, who is a relative of the Ewbank family and I believe helps out in the Church from time to time.
If anyone has something to add to our Archive please contact me, Mick Jane