Fletchertown

A Memory of Fletchertown.

Like many people who live in Cumbria I come from another part of the country. This is why I am particularly interested in the history of where I now live in Fletchertown.
The Fletchertown Community Group is putting together an Archive for the parish of Allhallows.  So far we have over two thousand pictures and a lot of information from our research into local people and thier families in this area.  In particular we are in the process of gathering information and pictures of George Moore and William Parkin-Moore's families, if anyone has anything we would love to hear from you. Another line we are always looking into is the local schools and old businesses both in Fletchertown and the surrounding area.  We have put together books on the Allhallows School copied from an old scrap book from 1953, this was written by the children themselves, and three books on George Moore and his philanthropy across the world but especially in this part of Cumbria. He was a remarkable man from Mealsgate who in about 1824, as a young man, moved to London where he made his money from the Silk trade and put a very large part of his money back in supporting the poor and needy wherever he went.  He was a friend of Charles Dickens the writer and other important people from all walks of life. He paid for over one thousand marriages, in order that the children were born within a family framework.  He did this without anyone knowing who had paid for the weddings, it was done for the poor people who would otherwise have not been able to afford to get married.   Had he wanted to he could have been a Member of Parliament both in London and Nottingham but he turned down the chance several times on the grounds that it would have interfered with his philanthropic work, he was always offered a seat unopposed by all parties. He was the first man into Paris after the “Siege of Paris” when he took food and clothes for all.  To find out more books can be obtained from me for £4 each, £1 of which goes into the Centre's funds to help carry on with this research work.
If you have any old pictures of anything to do with Fletchertown, Mealsgate or the surrounding area perhaps you would be willing to forward them onto me, adding any information that you have, such as dates, names, venues etc.  If need be I can take copies and return it to you.
We have over the last four years put on seven exhibitions in the Fletchertown Community Centre and are planning to do another during 2009.  This one will mainly feature George Moore of Whitehall in Mealsgate, Parkin-Moore and possibly Allhallows School.  We have also got various pieces of artefacts that have been donated to us. If you are interested in visiting us, contact me with an email address and I will let you know when we are ready.
If I can be of any help to you in your family research, please ask, you never know we may have members of your family in the store already.
Mick Jane
Archive co-ordinator