North Croft

A Memory of Forest Hall.

Does anyone remember Ted and Edith Potts who lived at No. 4 North Croft? They loved ballroom dancing and used to go to the Embassy opposite St. Bartholomew's church where I was married. They were my parents. They lived next door to Polly Burdus, a retired local school teacher who laid claim to teaching the Blue Peter presenter, Peter Purves! On the other side of us was Mr. and Mrs. Martin and Colin. In Forest Avenue was our great friend Tommy Burns, a lovely man and also a dancer. Kath, his wife, sadly died fairly young but they were both good friends. Somewhere near to them lived Gordon Aitchison, who I think was a lodger but was a member of the local tennis club. I also remember someone called Joyce and her sister but cannot remember her surname. Then there was my piano teacher, a large lady, name forgotton. Misses Armstrong, shop and Musgroves. Those were the days! Then I left to join the WRNS but came back to be married and to see Mum and Dad.