Horniman Park

A Memory of Forest Hill.

I remember with great affection Horniman Park, adjacent to the museum. I was born in 1945 & used to travel on the 185 bus from Stanstead Rd to Hornimans when I was young. My favourite part of the park was the little garden with a stream running thru' it with waterfalls. It was lovely for small children to run along the paths across the little bridges over the stream & waterfalls. I've loved waterfalls ever since. We moved away to New Eltham when I got married but brought our children back to Hornimans to see the waterfall & stream garden. We then brought our granddaughter. Imagine my disappointment on our last visit to find that the little stream garden had been demolished to make way for disabled access & a cafe. I haven't been back since. So sad that such a beautiful little place had been destroyed.