Happy Days

A Memory of Formby.

I was looking for a Holmwood Old Boys site when I found this one. I spent the years between 1951 and 1958 at Netherby and Holmwood, and they were the happiest school days ever.

Having followed my father's footsteps to Holmwood, I had to achieve the same level in sport. Each afternoon we either played soccer, rugby or cricket and the advice from the teachers was invaluable. 'Slogger' Hilditch was great, and is still alive. Strange to say that my daughter is very friendly with his daughter!

The team matches against other schools were always exciting, but the fathers' match was the one to win.

I always remember playing wicket keeper, and, after shouting ''Mine''', ran about fifty yards to take the catch which sent my father to the pavilion.

The dicipline was strict, and David Glass was pretty handy with the cane. But it did us no harm and we did learn right from wrong. Having said that, receiving four on the bottom for failing to wear your cap on the way to school was a bit tough. Not sure the kids today would understand. More is the pity.

I wonder how many Old Boys are still around from my time.

To sum up, Holmwood was a great school, and left wonderful memories to this day.

#225735

Comments & Feedback

I don't think David Glass would survive today's wet world. What happened to him after he sold Holmwood.

Lots of ex Holmwood joined the Army as I did.

Rory Stewart
Yes I have many happy memories of Holmwood...and some not so happy ones I.e. the cane wielded by DWG and JC! But really it didn't do us any harm and it certainly taught us right from wrong. The school brought us up to be "gentlemen" - a lesson that could be put to good use today. There were some real characters as teachers: "Slogger" Hilditch, Mr Bea son, Mr Bentham and Mr Hill (with his awful snuff!).
Great days, great school!
Paul Richards