A Memory of Forty Hill.

On the left of the picture is the tall post on which the air raid siren is mounted, still there ten years after it was in service, I heard it several times before running to the "dugout" and before being shipped off to Oldham as a Vaccy. "The Goat" had a lovely sunken garden accessed by a steep flight of stairs from the bar area and a gate from the public footpath at the rear. The bus in the distance is either a 135 to Brimsdown or a 144A or B and maybe a 231 to Turnpike Lane, this was the end of their route before retracing their steps, usually very busy, for as you can see cars were a luxury in those days. In fact in the forefront of the grassed area (not shown in photo) was a large stone horse trough which I'm sure was used by Dougie Thompson and his horse & cart whilst delivering greengroceries from the family store nearby.