William Rooke Irving Baptized 22 September 1880

A Memory of Frizington.

My father was Isaac James Irving;(born in South Africa 1914 Died 1979
His father was William Rooke Irving born in Frizington ??? 1880. He was baptized on the 22 September 1880 in the Parish of ArlecdonSt. Paule Chapel of ease in the county of Cumberland. These facts are from a copy of his Baptismal certificate I have.
His father was Isaac Irving and His mom was Mary? maiden name. I understand he was a miner from Frizington.
William Rooke Irving came to South Africa during the Anglo Boer War ???He must have been 19 or 20 years old if this is correct.. He married my Granny Mary Davies ? date. Had 3 children Isaac being my dad. William Rooke Irving died of a lung condition at the age of 42 ie the year being 1922?/ I understand. William was working on the gold mines.
It would be so great to hear from someone who is part of this family. Heather Watridge nee Irving. Living in South Africa.