Great Grandad Strickland Stickland

A Memory of Funtington.

Escaping from his mammoth wife, Gran Con, who could eat a whole chicken at one sitting, Great Grandad Stickland fled Street in Somerset and took lodgings in the F&H. He suffered nightmares, and the person who slept in the same lodging room used to turn him over. One night he did not and that night he died. Perhaps he thought his wife had caught up with him.

He was a grand horsemen and part of a Welsh family called the Sticklands (changed to Strickland by the Army in the Second World War). He is buried in Chichester, the poor man's grave was found in the 1970s and now forms the family grave. We have one picture of him and Gran Con. He had three daughters and 2 sons, they where all very proud of their dad and although Gran Con had the 'Strickland temper', she was well loved, her grand daughter remembers staying with her in the cottage in Street in Somerset.

Please excuse the English, I suffer from dyslexia.