John Francis Donald

A Memory of Gainford.

Hi, my name is Jean. I have been doing my family history for a while now, but cannot find anything at all about my grandfather John Francis Donald. All I know is that he lived on the green and before that in the Coulton by the river. I found out that he was awarded a pocket watch for rescuing 12 people from the River Tees, I do not know what year. He married my grandmother Mary Lawson at St Oswold's Catholic Chapel in 1927, and in 1929 my father John Raymond Donald was born at a house on the green. My grandfather was a gardener at Snow Hall for 19 years and worked for the Adamson family in that time, can anybody please help me in my search for any information about him?
Thank you,
Jean