The Assender Or Leyshon Family!

A Memory of Gilfach Goch.

My mum was born in Gilfach Goch (Red Nook) in 1930. Her mother was born Catherine Ann Leyshon and her father Reginald Bernard Assinder, which changed over the years to Assender. My grandmother passed away in 1943 in London, although my mum remembered living in Gilfach Goch, she lived in Abertillery until she was 10. My grandfather passed away in 1970, he suffered 'miners lung', which was the main reason for his death. My mum had a sister who was born out of wedlock, she was a lot older than my mum. My Mum used to tell, that in her sister's late teenage years she was a bit of a 'good time girl' out of rebellion, and was known to go 'up the mountain'. My aunty Mary was without a doubt a character until she passed away happily married to Uncle George in her 80's. My Mum also had a brother Fred Assender and a brother Reg Assender again both older than my Mum. They have all passed away now. My dad and grandad used to work in The Six Bells Colliery in Abertillery. My dad was a Bevan boy and used to help on the horse and cart Milk Round; his name was Harry Heap. My grandfather had about 10 brothers and sisters, but I have come to a complete dead end with trying to find out much about my grandmother (born Catherine Ann Leyshon). If anyone can relate to any of this I would really appreciate your reply. I came across this site completely by accident! So didn't have all of the information to hand. My mum had visited Abertillery quite a few times in the 1970's, but never got to visit Gilfach Goch. She was really proud of being Welsh and loved to tell people where she was born. In Abertillery she lived in Arrail Street, I really hope that this rings a bell or brings back memories. I look forward to hearing from anyone with any information. Thanks for taking the time to read all of this. Sorry one last thing my aunty Mary was born in Tonyrefail so my grandmother I assume must have been living there around the early 1920's. Thanks again. Cathy

#239853

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather was Reginald Bernard Welsh, his mother was Florence Assinder, (she married Bernard Michael Welsh) she was the daughter of Edwin Assinder (of Monmouthshire) and Diana Close.
My Grandad was also, coincidentlly from Abertillery, as were all his family, my great great grandad, Edwin, also known as 'Grancha' Assinder and my Great Granda Bernard both worked down the Six Bells Colliery, Bernard died down there in the 1937 mining disaster. Reginald Welsh moved to Scotland where he married Sararh Convoy, where the several children, including my mother, Glynis Welsh.
You HAVE to be a relative of mine somehow! xx please tell me more about your family history!. I've been trying to study the family on my Grandad's side lately and am especially intrigued with the Assinders. Please tell me more abut your family on that line and i'll see if can figure out where the connection and how we're related, we have to be! x my e-mail is lindakirkwood1980@hotmail.com
Mr. Welsh died at the Vivian Colliery, Six Bells, November 1937.
Yeah,my Great Grandad Bernard Michael (or Michael) Welsh died in Six Bells in the Colliery Disaster, his wife was Florence Assinder, daughter of Edwin Assinder, Florence and her husband had a son named Reginald Bernard Welsh, he was my lovely, much missed Grandad! x