Top End Of Gilfach Goch

A Memory of Gilfach Goch.

My maternal grandparents lived in Talbot House at the end of Scotch and Pritchard Row (Elizabeth and George Reed) my paternal grandmother lived in Blandy Terrace
Robert (dec'd) and Mary Elizabeth Stephens. I used to live in the Prefabs in Tonyrefail but spent most of my childhood and teenage years in Gilfach Goch. My mum had 10 sibling and my dad had 9 siblings so we had a lot of family in Gilfach Goch unfortunately there are only two members of that generation still alive. I moved to Geelong in Australia in 1981 but still have strong ties with Gilfach Goch through family and friends.

My gran that lived in Talbot House had a pet sheep who used to come into the hallway to have something to eat she was called Mary. I have lots of good memories of the top of the valley, my uncles playing football there, how friendly people were and how the doors were always open for you to call in and have a cuppa. My gran moved down to High Street in the lat 50s early 60s to 151 High Street, Blandy Terrace also has many lovely memories for me there too the families were very close, there were The Moggs, The Popes, The Edwards, The Samuels, The Pickfords and the Dendles to name just a few. After my father's siblings left 11 Blandy Terrace my sister and her husband lived there with their two children (born there) only to move to Heol y Mynydd later.