Unforgettable Years Of My Life

A Memory of Golders Green.

My Father was the Educational Attache at the Pakistan High Commission in London and our first home was 10, Limes Avenue. From the window of my younger brother's room, which was located at the front of the house, I could see my school - La Sagesse Convent. It was so much fun to be able to just cross the road and be in school!! Later on, we moved to 32, The Vale. From there I used to walk to the bus station and take a bus to school. It was more fun coming home because usually, three or four of my friends would be on the bus. I am forgetting the name of the cinema which was located at the end of High Street - but we saw many memorable movies there - Love in The Afternoon, The King and I - I love Golders Green and wish I could have lived there all my life.