Those Were The Days

A Memory of Gosforth.

I remember Gosforth High Street as a being a fun place with all the great shops; the Toy Cupboard now Robinsons, the photography shop, there was Maynards the sweet shop, Boydelles the toy shop, and Moods which was a gift shop. I remember in the 1960's they would use the old war sirens if there was a fire anyway, to warn people they were releasing the fire engines. There was a supermarket called Robson and Porterys and then it change hands and became Broughs. All the shops were individuals like you had the greengrocers, Boots the Chemist, the bakers, the butchers, the grocers, the sweet shop, and the irommongers. Not forgetting the fish shop and I used to love Woolworths, and that is where I got my first 45 rpm single, it cost me 40p and then went up to 45p. Those were the days; Another favourite shop of mine was Moods, they sold Troll products to Biro gift pens and there was even a wool shop. They also had loads of shoe shops they had a Peter Lords and a Clarks shoe shop.