Swinging 60's

A Memory of Gowkshill.

I came across this interesting page whilst looking for an old photo of Gowkshill for my Dad's funeral order of service. Dad, Billy Kane, lived at 2 the Crescent with his parents. When he married we stayed in Arniston, 43 Barleyknowe Crescent, the family moved to Dumfrieshire in 1950's with Dad's work in the pit's. Came back to Gowkshill in 1960, lived at 24 Stobhill Road, he worked in Bilson Glen until 1985 when he retired and moved to stay near me in Peterhead. Sadly dad died on Tuesday 9th October 2012 in his 90th year. I did my nursing training in Chalmers Hospital 1964-1967 married in 1969 moved to Peterhead with husband's work in 1979. We retired to Dunoon in 2004 where we have a cottage out in the sticks. I well remember Galls shop, my brother Peter and Ann Gall (not from the shop) broke the shop window and Dad had to pay for it. Remember the old store (co-op) with the wooden counter and, oh what fun we had in the swing park. I remember going to Dows farm with a jug for milk! The Kettle road which ran up the back of the Crescent, we would play there and wander up to the top wood. I was there recently and it is all overgrown, I wandered up to the top wood through the field and, lo and behold darkness had descended and I only had the lights of Gowkshill to guide me back down. Oh, and the border dancing! I would mooch a lift on my cousin Gordon's motorbike, all the guys had bikes; Benny Neilson and Jock Gibson are the two I remember.
Gordon lived at 7 the crescent and another cousin Sandra Carmichael stayed at 22 Pentland Avenue quite a contingent of Kane's then!