Fond Memories Of A Time Gone By

A Memory of Grays.

I lived in Sherfield Rd from 1950-1960. I lived a few doors down from the Bridgers, the local haulage contractor, his daughter Beryl use to ride her horse at the head of the carnival procession each year, during the procession. Pigg's Bakery use to throw tiny loaves of bread into the crowd, (no health and safety in those days). I remember Mumfords fish shop, wet and fried, my brother and I would stand and watch the live eels squirming in their metal tray. Every Saturday we would be packed off to the Regal Cinema in New Rd I think it cost sixpence each, the manager would walk up and down the aisles bang a large stick on the side of the seats if the children got too rowdy.
I went to Arthur Street Primary and Junior school. The coke for the school boilers was kept in a large open shed in the play ground, and at playtimes we would play on the coke heap!!!
Congress House was a meeting place for most people - I met my husband outside there, we have been married for 45 years. I had my first alcoholic drink in the Queens Hotel, and bought my first newspaper from the man who stood outside who shouted something but god knows what to sell his newspapers. We were the first to have a television in Sherfield Rd, bought or rented I'm not sure, from Sidney Greys in the High Street - most of the road came in and watched the Coronation.
Swimming at the Exmouth baths was an experience to be endured - a wooden building, with holes in the walls so that at high tide you could see the Thames swishing by. The Boating Lake, I stepped out of a boat there too soon and ended up with soaking wet feet shoes and socks. They were good days the sun seemed to shine forever, no violence, or loud music and you always felt safe, unlike today.

#306458

Comments & Feedback

Perhaps you may have known the Unwins who lived next to the Bridgers. I lived in the Old High Street, my parents had a shop, The Dolls Hospital. Gino Reeve.
I remember the Unwins but I did not know them, their son was a year or two older than me, I think they had a shop in Clarence Road something to do with car spares possibly. I do remember the Dolls Hospital, I was about or 5 and one evening some friends of my parents visited they had their small daughter with them and she was given my favourite doll to play with which she duly broke it was made of china and she dropped it and smashed its head my Mum took it to the Dolls Hospital, but it was beyond repair.

Do you remember Mr Miller who ran the grocery shop further down on the other side, he sold sugar from a large sack weighed it out and dispensed in blue bags, and cheese cut from a large round, no protective gloves were worn in those days, I use to have to go there and get things on 'tick', if the Theobolds was closed then a bottle of Gin would be purchased well wrapped and hidden under the false panel of my brother's pram, I would be told to go straight home and don't dawdle, I must have been about 7!!! I also remember the pub opposite the market I think it was the Castle the landlady was a 'lady of ill repute' according to my Nan.

I can still picture the Old High Street, the barbers, the sweet shop, and the printers then Millers. Do you remember the man who was shell shocked and walked around reliving the war shouting out in the street, he lived a turning off the old high street I think he was called 'Charlie'
I lived in sherfield road No 22 from 1940 -1956 the Bridgers lived next door Horace his wife her mother and Beryl , my earliest memory of the war was looking at the doodle bug rockets flying up the Thames to drop on London one dropped in the Thames and the blast blew my brother Brian over luckily he was not hurt just shaken, Dennis Unwin