A Ride To School On The B5 Alfreton

A Memory of Greasley.

On my first few week at starting Beavale Infants School I will always remember on rainy cold mornings that my mum always let me and my brothers Robert and Peter travel to school on the B5 bus, a big blue double decker. I'll always remember the red leather seats and the bus conductor with his ticket machine.
At that time the the lollipop man was my grandad, Fred Beaver, who lived on Dovecote Road hilltop, he loved being among people and was a lay preacher at the church on Dovecote Road. My name was Phillip Beaver and I was only 5 years old at the time. We as a family lived on Baker Road, Giltbrook. I still have very fond memories of my childhood with watching the trains going over the old 40 bridges at Awsworth and playing in the brook down by Henry Short's yard to watch the coal lorries being loaded up while sitting on the shale hills as we only new as the shonkybanks.
Mum's since passed on now, we do miss her and Dad's still going as strong as ever.
I come and visit my brother Robert every Christmas and talk about old times, sadly Peter died in 1970 in a car accident in Brinsley, he is still greatly missed,it seems so long ago.
So we hold our dreams of those good old days, we never had much but we were always happy.
I wonder if anyone can remember us?