Dear Greenford And Friends.

A Memory of Greenford.

I remember Girl Guides with my friend Wendy Hobson at the Holy Cross Churches and Evensong at 6:30PM on Sundays. Yes Wendy, I remember after the 9AM mass we would go over to Bethem hall after service to set up for Parish Breakfast. Also, my mother would take us up to Greenford Broadway to buy some sweets, and she would buy some lovely smelling bread. I, and my two sister, Joan and Ann would walk back with eager anticipatin. I have may memories of my home town and I am still in contact with my God mother's sone Philip Green who still lives in a flat with a beautiful view of the Holy Cross Churches even now. When we came back from schol holidays, my sisters and I would go accross the road to visit with my dearest God mother.
We had pantomines in our 1st Greenford girl guides and Wendy and I were in Alladin and My Joan sister played Alladin, Wendy was the Genie of the Lamp and I was the Emporor of China, wonderful happy days, no worries or cares!!!
When my sisters and I were little, my mother sent us up to Ravenor park to play with our new scooter, and we came home and left it there, my poor mother did so much for us. I wish I'd been more grateful to her now.