Lisa

A Memory of Greenford.

Lisa, papers at Ealing local history library, Ealing Broadway...yes, all mermories...music shop, Oldfield, there to 180 at least litten pub went...all little greengrocer,stands,,,by stanhope..sainsbury was there for new one open day 1975...pipe shop on corner opposite closed market,,,,,postoffice fishchip shop..shoe repair corner by buses at brent bridge,,flooded 1980ish police in row boats..no cars get through costons flooded again.....old corner parafin ironmongers old there to 1980ish..opposite police station..hills ravenor.carnival fete....................library.............shoe shops bakers sweets.....butchers along front..cafe bus men used.......................woolies.............greenford hall.church...up rd church bombed 2nd war and mornington rd lunchtime weekday no airraid warning bombed.....stanhope old primary school top mansell rd.........keats around kings rd cherry double blousy dark pink thick heavy blossom....