Hms Worcester

A Memory of Greenhithe.

I am looking for any of my old mates that worked aboard HMS 'WORCESTER' in 1953. We were 8 young lads training under Chief Steward Danks, Second steward 'Jock' Porter and Chef, 'Ham' Hambrook Moore. For boating craft, ie rowing, sailing etc, we had Bosun, Mr Poppy. For odds and ends jobs when cadets were on leave, the PTI Mr Johnson, found us work, scrubbing down decks and painting the shoreside swimming pool building! These jobs were carried out by the lads that didn't look after the Petty Officers in the 'Gun Room' or the Masters in the 'Ward Room' or Captain Steele in his accomodation. Some of the catering lads on board at the time were: Jimmy Da Groote (Liverpool), Tom Glue (Southampton), Keith 'Con' Jordan (Brixton, London), Arthur(?) Jefferies,(unknown) Frank Walsh (Liverpool), and Colin 'Scouse' Yardley (Liverpool). Many a happy time was spent, when as 'boat boy' when you could 'borrow' the ship's dingy and row 'inebriated' sailors from the Pier Hotel jetty out to their Everard tankers and coasters that were anchored off Greenhithe. What cracking, adventurous days they were!
N C MacGregor